Close Menu
    What's Hot

    Valor Mortis – Bedtime Stories Side Quest Guide

    October 23, 2026

    How to Get & Use the Mining Shaft Key in Valor Mortis

    October 23, 2026

    Valor Mortis – Chapter 7 The Outskirts Full Walkthrough

    October 23, 2026
    Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
    Game Devourer
    • News
    • Guides
    • Features
    Game Devourer
    You are at:Home - Guides - Valor Mortis – Bedtime Stories Side Quest Guide
    Guides

    Valor Mortis – Bedtime Stories Side Quest Guide

    By Chirag KapadiaOctober 23, 20262 Mins Read
    Facebook Twitter Pinterest Reddit WhatsApp Copy Link
    Valor Mortis Chapter 7 City of Orphans Bedtime Stories

    In the City of Orphans in Chapter 7: Witch Hunt, early on, you will come across a highly missable side quest. It helps to pick this one up, as a majority of the area that you will be exploring for this very strongly ties up with the main quest progression. Plus, like In the Name of Art side quest that starts and completes within almost the same area, the Bedtime Stories quest also is an easy one to close.

    Also, it pays to do as much as you can to help the Mice, since it helps you later in the story. Here is how to start, complete and the rewards for the Bedtime Stories in City of Orphans in Valor Mortis.

    How to Start the Bedtime Stories Side Quest

    Valor Mortis Chapter 7 City of Orphans route progression 2 (2)

    The Bedtime Stories side quest becomes available once you unlock the Nephtoglobin that is blocking access along the main street from the Tribunal Square Lantern. As part of the main quest, you will reach a point, where you go through a street that is aflame on both sides, leaving a narrow path to walk across. Here, you will come across 3 paths once you cross the street.

    Valor Mortis Chapter 7 City of Orphans Bedtime Stories

    The stairs in front of you lead up to a burrow. Interact with it, and select ‘Offer help’ to then begin the Bedtime Stories side quest.

    Finding the book in Bedtime Stories

    Valor Mortis Chapter 7 City of Orphans collpasible floor

    Now, take the right – which leads us to a building with the drawing of a Shrike on the wall. Progress along the path, till you come to a room with a Grenadier, and a collapsible floor. We actually need to fall through it to be able to access the cellar, where the book is located. There is an ambush when you fall, but nothing you can’t handle.

    Completing the Bedtime Stories Side Quest

    Once you have cleared the area of enemies, search the area to get the book that we need for the Mice. Return this to first get a Tiny Whisker Gift. Then, select Read a Story. Once William is done narrating a pretty interesting story, to get a second Tiny Whisker Gift.

    This completes the Bedtime Stories. You helped the Mice, narrated a pretty interesting story, and gave yourself a better chance to get the Mice on your side in the end chapters in Valor Mortis.

    Valor Mortis
    Chirag Kapadia
    • LinkedIn

    Gamer since Atari 2600 was a thing. Worked across organizations for 16 years including McKinsey; has since then switched over to the dark side - and started writing. Most likely to be found these days doing a re-run on Elden Ring

    Related Posts

    How to Get & Use the Mining Shaft Key in Valor Mortis

    By Chirag KapadiaOctober 23, 2026

    Valor Mortis – Chapter 7 The Outskirts Full Walkthrough

    By Chirag KapadiaOctober 23, 2026

    Valor Mortis – Laudanum Side Quest Guide

    By Chirag KapadiaOctober 23, 2026

    Valor Mortis – The Shrike’s Anthem Side Quest Guide

    By Chirag KapadiaOctober 23, 2026
    Add A Comment

    Comments are closed.

    Don't Miss

    Valor Mortis – Bedtime Stories Side Quest Guide

    By Chirag KapadiaOctober 23, 2026

    In the City of Orphans in Chapter 7: Witch Hunt, early on, you will come…

    How to Get & Use the Mining Shaft Key in Valor Mortis

    October 23, 2026

    Valor Mortis – Chapter 7 The Outskirts Full Walkthrough

    October 23, 2026

    Valor Mortis – Laudanum Side Quest Guide

    October 23, 2026
    Our Picks

    Valor Mortis – Bedtime Stories Side Quest Guide

    By Chirag KapadiaOctober 23, 2026

    How to Get & Use the Mining Shaft Key in Valor Mortis

    By Chirag KapadiaOctober 23, 2026

    Valor Mortis – Chapter 7 The Outskirts Full Walkthrough

    By Chirag KapadiaOctober 23, 2026

    Valor Mortis – Laudanum Side Quest Guide

    By Chirag KapadiaOctober 23, 2026
    • Home
    • Privacy Policy
    • Our Authors
    © 2026 GameDevourer

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.